Home >  News > Industry News > 

12V LiFePO4 Battery Capacity Guide: Ah, Wh and Runtime

Aug 09, 2026
Share

A 12V LiFePO4 battery capacity guide should answer three buying questions: how much energy the load needs, whether the selected battery can deliver the required current, and whether the complete assembly fits the installation. A larger ampere-hour number answers only part of that decision. It does not establish inverter compatibility, starting capability, enclosure protection, permitted battery connections, or the energy available at the end of a project’s service period.

This guide compares 50Ah, 100Ah, 200Ah, 280Ah, 300Ah and 314Ah capacity labels on an explicitly stated 12.8V nominal basis. It gives transparent runtime calculations and a practical specification workflow for OEM buyers, distributors and equipment integrators. The calculations are planning examples, not Mottcell performance tests. Published model data and calculated capacity examples are identified separately so buyers can see what still needs confirmation.

For initial product screening, use Mottcell’s published energy storage battery table. The current table lists named 50Ah, 100Ah, 200Ah and 300Ah models, among other capacities. It does not establish a complete specification for every 280Ah or 314Ah pack discussed in existing articles. Request the exact model datasheet before turning a capacity label into an order requirement.

1. Read 12V, 12.8V, Ah and Wh correctly

“12V” commonly identifies a system class. For a four-series-cell LiFePO4 configuration using a nominal 3.2V per cell, the nominal pack voltage is 12.8V. Confirm the actual cell configuration and voltage range on the proposed pack: neither the commercial label nor the nominal voltage describes its entire charging and discharging range.

Ampere-hours describe charge capacity. Watt-hours describe nominal electrical energy when capacity is multiplied by nominal voltage. The useful comparison is therefore: nominal energy in Wh = nominal voltage in V × rated capacity in Ah. Divide Wh by 1,000 to express the result in kWh. Keep voltage consistent when comparing offers; 100Ah at 12.8V and 100Ah at 25.6V represent different nominal energy values.

Nominal energy is not the same as energy delivered to an AC appliance. The operating state-of-charge window, inverter or converter losses, auxiliary consumption, temperature, discharge rate and capacity condition all affect the usable result. Ask for capacity test conditions and the acceptance threshold, then keep the nominal figure and the application estimate in separate quotation fields.

2. Compare 50Ah to 314Ah on one stated voltage basis

The following comparison uses 12.8V for every row. It is an arithmetic reference, not a catalogue of interchangeable products. An available capacity rating does not confirm identical dimensions, terminals, current limits or accessory requirements across models.

Capacity labelCalculated nominal energy at 12.8VEvidence boundary
50Ah640Wh / 0.640kWhNamed 50Ah models appear in the current product table.
100Ah1,280Wh / 1.280kWhNamed 100Ah models appear in the current product table.
200Ah2,560Wh / 2.560kWhNamed 200Ah models appear in the current product table.
280Ah3,584Wh / 3.584kWhCalculated example; obtain the proposed pack specification.
300Ah3,840Wh / 3.840kWhNamed 300Ah models appear in the current product table.
314Ah4,019.2Wh / 4.0192kWhCalculated example; obtain the proposed pack specification.
Calculated nominal energy of 50Ah to 314Ah battery capacities at an assumed 12.8V
Calculated comparison at 12.8V. Values show nominal energy, not measured usable energy or confirmed availability for every capacity.

The step from 300Ah to 314Ah adds 179.2Wh of nominal energy on this basis, or about 4.67%. It does not independently prove a smaller footprint, lower weight, longer life or a particular runtime improvement. Compare the enclosure and operating specifications alongside energy rather than treating a higher capacity number as an automatic upgrade.

3. Measure the load before choosing a battery

Make a load schedule covering each device, its supply voltage, operating power, hours of operation, duty cycle and start-up demand. A continuously powered controller, an intermittently transmitting radio and a motor that starts briefly create different requirements. Where possible, use measured consumption from the actual equipment instead of adding the maximum figures printed on every nameplate.

For each load, calculate energy as power multiplied by operating time. Add the energy used during the required backup window, including equipment that remains active when the main load is idle. If several devices share a converter, account for its losses once at the appropriate boundary; do not apply an arbitrary efficiency factor repeatedly to the same energy path.

Also define what the battery must do when charging is unavailable. A solar installation needs a stated no-generation period and a recharge strategy. A machine backup application needs a defined outage duration and a decision about which loads remain connected. Document these operating states so a supplier can size the same requirement you intend to purchase.

4. Estimate runtime with explicit assumptions

A simple constant-load planning equation is: estimated runtime in hours = nominal energy in Wh × usable energy fraction × conversion efficiency ÷ load power in W. These factors are inputs to the example. They are not universal LiFePO4 specifications or a promise about a Mottcell battery’s permitted discharge depth.

For an illustrative 100Ah pack at 12.8V, nominal energy is 1,280Wh. Assume an 80% usable energy fraction and 90% end-to-end conversion efficiency. Estimated energy delivered to the load is 1,280 × 0.80 × 0.90 = 921.6Wh. At a constant 100W, estimated runtime is 9.216 hours; at 500W it is 1.8432 hours. Neither result includes a separate ageing or temperature reserve.

The practical answer can be shorter if the converter stops operating before the planned energy window is used, or if the load consumes more power than expected. Variable loads need an energy profile rather than a single headline wattage. State the minimum acceptable runtime at the specified operating conditions and verify it with the sample assembly.

Battery sizing workflow: load energy, losses and usable window, required Ah, then current and integration checks
Planning workflow. The required energy and current must both pass; the example assumptions must be replaced by approved project values.

5. Work through two capacity calculations

Example A: a low-power remote monitoring load

Assume a 50W load operates continuously for 48 hours without charging. Required load energy is 50 × 48 = 2,400Wh. With an assumed 80% usable energy fraction and 95% conversion efficiency, required nominal capacity is 2,400 ÷ (12.8 × 0.80 × 0.95) = approximately 246.7Ah. This calculation assumes the complete power path can supply the equipment’s required voltage.

A 200Ah pack would fall below this illustrative energy requirement. A proposed 280Ah or published 300Ah option could enter the shortlist, but energy arithmetic alone does not approve either one. Confirm converter suitability, current, temperature, reserve and enclosure fit. If the load actually requires 24V, a direct connection to a 12.8V battery is not a compatible supply arrangement.

Example B: a larger AC backup load

Assume a 1,500W load must run for eight hours. Required load energy is 12,000Wh. At an assumed 80% usable fraction and 90% conversion efficiency, nominal energy requirement is 16,666.7Wh, equivalent to about 1,302.1Ah at 12.8V before additional reserves.

Four hypothetical 314Ah packs would total 1,256Ah and 16,076.8Wh nominal. Under those same assumptions they would deliver 11,575.3Wh, supporting approximately 7.72 hours at 1,500W. That falls short of eight hours. It also says nothing about whether the exact packs permit parallel operation. For this load level, compare an appropriately engineered higher-voltage system before deciding on a low-voltage battery bank.

6. Check current independently of capacity

An energy calculation can pass while the current requirement fails. For an AC load, a simplified DC-current estimate is load power divided by battery voltage and inverter efficiency. A 1,500W load at 12.8V and an assumed 90% efficiency draws approximately 130.2A. Current rises as battery voltage falls when the load power stays constant, so the nominal-voltage estimate is only an initial screen.

Check continuous operation, start-up demand and the permitted duration of any peak separately. A short-duration rating cannot be treated as a continuous operating limit. Compare the pack’s approved current with the inverter’s maximum DC demand and the system designer’s protection, conductor and connection requirements. Capacity in Ah does not establish any of those limits.

A published BMS option is also not evidence of inverter communication compatibility. Ask which hardware or software BMS is included in the quoted model, what its protection thresholds are, and whether a documented interface is required for this application. Acceptance should cover the complete operating combination rather than the battery label in isolation.

7. Screen actual Mottcell model dimensions

Mottcell’s current product table gives buyers concrete enclosure dimensions to compare before requesting drawings. The examples below are selected published rows, not the entire range. Dimensions are reproduced as listed; terminal height, service clearances, mounting arrangement and cable bend space still need a drawing-level check.

Published modelPublished capacity / energyPublished dimensions, L × W × H
SMG1250BE50Ah / 640Wh197 × 132 × 175mm
SMG1250PLUS50Ah / 640Wh196 × 167 × 170mm
SMG12100mini100Ah / 1,280Wh260 × 168 × 215mm
SMG12100BE100Ah / 1,280Wh332 × 172 × 220mm
SMG12200BE200Ah / 2,560Wh531 × 206 × 217mm
SMG12300BE300Ah / 3,840Wh522 × 238 × 221mm
SMG12300PLUS300Ah / 3,840Wh382 × 193 × 250mm

The differences within a capacity class show why “100Ah” or “300Ah” is not a physical replacement specification. Use the 50Ah model comparison, 100Ah buying guide and 200Ah sourcing guide for capacity-specific buying questions. Validate the exact ordered configuration against the current product page and supplier drawing.

8. Treat 280Ah, 300Ah and 314Ah as separate options

These capacities can be compared mathematically, but they should not inherit one another’s product features. A confirmed 300Ah model does not establish the current rating, cell format, enclosure or certification of a proposed 314Ah custom pack. Likewise, a cell specification does not establish the performance of a finished battery with its own connections, BMS and enclosure.

The 280Ah solar storage guide and 314Ah project guide cover those request categories. Treat their capacity labels as starting points for a model-specific discussion. The 300Ah battery procurement guide can support comparisons with the named 300Ah models currently listed by Mottcell.

Ask the supplier to identify any substitution explicitly. Record the capacity test, nominal energy, allowed current, dimensions, weight and delivered accessories for each offer. A useful comparison has consistent acceptance conditions, rather than combining the best feature from several different battery configurations into a product that has not been specified.

9. Verify charging and installation compatibility

A battery replacement also changes the charging question. Confirm the approved charging voltage range, current, temperature limits and charger behavior for the exact battery. A charger previously used with lead-acid equipment is not automatically suitable because the nominal system is called 12V. Request a written compatibility assessment for the charger or charge controller model you intend to retain.

Check the equipment’s operating voltage range and low-voltage behavior as well. A controller, inverter or DC converter may stop operating before the planned battery energy is available. Loads with start-up or regenerative behavior need separate review. Include these requirements in the sample test rather than discovering them after the order arrives.

For installation, document ambient temperature, moisture, vibration, location, access and mounting. An ABS housing or an application photograph does not establish a protection rating. Low nominal voltage also does not remove short-circuit or thermal hazards. Have the qualified system designer specify protection and installation requirements for the proposed assembly.

10. Confirm expansion permissions before combining packs

Series and parallel connections have different purposes. In a simplified arrangement of identical approved packs, series connection adds voltage while retaining the string’s Ah capacity; parallel connection retains voltage while adding Ah capacity. Those arithmetic relationships do not grant permission to combine a particular battery model.

Obtain the manufacturer’s written limits for series count, parallel count, matching requirements, balancing, protection and commissioning. BMS behavior and charger compatibility can change in a multi-pack arrangement. Do not assume an expansion limit from a different capacity or from a general article. An approved single-pack design does not automatically become an approved bank.

The dedicated series-versus-parallel planning guide explains the questions to resolve for 300Ah projects. For substantially larger site loads, use the commercial storage sizing guide to compare system architectures. Select the architecture before fixing a battery-bank quantity in the purchase order.

11. Build a reserve and a sample acceptance plan

The worked calculations deliberately exclude several project allowances. Temperature, capacity condition, production variation, auxiliary loads and future equipment additions can change the energy required at the battery boundary. Specify each allowance separately and explain its source. Do not use an unexplained percentage to imply that every adverse condition has been covered.

A sample plan should define the starting charge condition, ambient conditions, load profile, measurement boundary, stop criteria and minimum required runtime. Record both voltage and current where the test method requires them. Repeat the relevant operating states, including a transition from charging to backup, using an approved test arrangement.

Separate product evidence from company evidence. Ask for the model’s test data, applicable documents and warranty terms rather than borrowing a cycle-life figure or certificate from another product family. Any lifetime-cost calculation should use stated replacement, maintenance and operating assumptions; it should not promise a fixed payback period without a project model.

Make the measurement boundary explicit in the acceptance record. A result measured at the battery terminals cannot be compared directly with energy measured at an AC outlet without accounting for the intervening equipment. Record the battery model, sample identifier, charger, converter and load settings alongside the result. If the supplier changes a component after sample approval, ask which tests must be repeated. This makes the acceptance result useful for purchasing and incoming inspection, instead of leaving a runtime number with no reproducible configuration.

12. Send an RFQ that can be checked

Provide the load schedule, required operating time, supply voltages, charging source, current profile and installation drawing with the initial request. Add the destination market, expected quantity, sample quantity and delivery requirements. Identify any existing charger or inverter by its full model designation, including the version when it affects compatibility.

Ask the response to distinguish standard catalogue items from proposed custom requirements. Request a model-specific datasheet, a dimensional drawing, included BMS configuration, protection limits, permitted connections and the applicable documentation package. State which items must be confirmed before a sample order, rather than accepting a general description as the final specification.

Include a short clarification list with each quotation revision. Identify any unresolved requirement, the person responsible for confirming it and the document needed to close it. A proposed capacity can remain provisional while the voltage range or installation drawing is being checked. Keep that provisional status visible in the comparison so a purchasing decision does not silently turn an assumption into an approved specification.

Finally, compare total scope consistently: battery, charger, protection, enclosure work, accessories and testing may be quoted separately. Select the smallest configuration that satisfies the verified requirements and approved reserves, rather than the largest Ah label available. Send your specification to the Mottcell enquiry team for a model-based quotation.

Frequently asked questions

How many watt-hours are in a 12V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery?

If the exact pack is nominally 12.8V, calculated nominal energy is 12.8 × 100 = 1,280Wh. Confirm the nameplate voltage and rated capacity. Delivered load energy depends on the usable window, conversion losses and operating conditions.

Will a higher Ah battery always run my equipment longer?

It provides more nominal energy at the same voltage, but the equipment must remain compatible and the battery must satisfy current limits. Compare the actual usable energy, dimensions, charger and load requirements before treating it as a replacement.

Can I use several packs to reach the calculated capacity?

Only use combinations permitted for the exact model and designed for the application. Calculate both energy and current, obtain written connection limits, and verify the complete bank. Adding capacity labels alone does not approve the arrangement.

How Can We Help?